Accident Summary Nr: 202479804 - Employee Amputates Finger in Meat Cutting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316348606 | 01/30/2014 | 5141 | 445110 | Seafood City Supermarket |
Abstract: On January 10, 2014, Employee #1 was operating a Hobart band saw meat cutter (Model Number: 6801; Serial Number: 311467097) to cut a bone-in pork shoulder approximately 8-9 inches long and 3-4 inches in diameter. The employee's right hand slipped while cutting the bone-in pork shoulder causing it to make contact with the cutting blade and amputating his right index finger. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for an index finger amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316348606 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |