Accident Summary Nr: 202479770 - Employee Fractures Hand in Strapping Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202479770 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634897803/07/20145051423510Kloeckner Metals Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 17, 2013, Employee #1 was working with a coworker to move and install a banding line on the Loopco Slitter machine for the new location. The employee was trying to remove a jammed banding clamp in the Signode Strapping Machine (Model Number M20SV34, Serial Number 26640) when the handle that he was pulling on suddenly reversed and snapped back due to an equipment malfunction. Employee #1's right index finger struck a steel bar that is part of the arm that holds the banding head. The employee reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for a fracture his left hand and index finger with multiple lacerations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, FINGER, JAMMED, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316348978 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported