Accident Summary Nr: 202479754 - Worker Amputates Finger While Setting Up Finishing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202479754 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634837401/09/20143471332813V & H Performance, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on December 10, 2013, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male with V & H Performance LLC., was performing a set-up on an end finishing machine, number: 443. As Employee #1 dropped the blade down from inside the compartment with the clamp open, Employee #1 placed a 4 in. diameter tube inside the machine while holding the tube with his right hand. While still holding the tube with his right index finger extended, Employee #1 manually activated the clamp to close not realizing that the tip of his finger was within the clamp's perimeter. When Employee #1 activated a clamp, it caught his right index finger, amputated the tip of his right index finger. The employer did not ensure the inadvertent movement of moving parts while employees performed set-ups on the End Finishing machines. Employee #1 has been employed with the company for approximately one year. Employee #1 was hired into the Tube Bending Department as a machine operator. Approximately three to four weeks before the incident, Employee #1 was given the responsibility of being an assistant to the team leader. This new responsibility included assigning work and helping machines operators with set-ups on their machines. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 started work at 3:15 p.m. Since the team leader was out on vacation, Employee #1 was responsible for assigning work and making sure employees were doing the work correctly. The Employer was engaged in manufacturing after-market motorcycle exhausts systems.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, NIP POINT, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316348374 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported