Accident Summary Nr: 202479739 - Demolition Worker Falls Through Roof and Fractures Elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316348515 | 01/22/2014 | 1542 | 236220 | Val Construction Inc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2013, Employee #1, of Val Construction, Inc., was engaged in demolition work at a commercial building. Employee #1 and coworkers had been assigned to remove fire-damaged debris from inside the vacant building and damaged sections of the roof. On their first day at the site, December 15, 2013, they had worked inside the building removing fire-damaged debris. On December 16, 2013, Employee #1 and two coworkers were instructed to go to the roof and begin removing damaged debris. Employee #1 went to the roof to determine what was needed in regard to tie-offs for fall protection. The roof had a number of holes covered with plywood, with tarps covering the plywood. Employee #1 went to the building's south end and told coworkers on the ground what tools and equipment to send up. As he turned around, he stepped on a tarp. This tarp was not supported by plywood underneath. Employee #1 fell through the hole and landed on concrete, a fall height of 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture of the right elbow. On December 17, 2013, Cal/OSHA received a report of this event. Its subsequent investigation determined that the employer was a general building construction contractor. Employee #1 had worked for the employer as a laborer since 2003.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316348515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |