Accident Summary Nr: 202479663 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Machine and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202479663 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/20/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634787109/30/20133325331513Kern Engineering & Mfg.Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 20, 2013, Employee #1 was working in a machine shop on a facility, where metal connectors and parts for patriot missiles were manufactured. He was operating a milling machine and pulling a metal piece from a plate inside a mill machine. Employee #1 opened a door on the machine, but it did not de-energize or stop. The interlocks on the door were not functioning. He reached his left hand inside the machine to gather the metal piece, when his hand was caught by its moving parts. Employee #1 sustained lacerations and tore tendons to his hand. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, HAND, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316347871 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Machine operators, not specified