Accident Summary Nr: 202479572 - Employee's Ankle Is Struck by Object and Is Fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316348226 | 12/18/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Ceva Logistics Inc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2013, Employee #1, a material handler, was working at a distribution and warehousing facility of home improvement products. He started his workday at 7:00 a.m. and attended a morning start-up meeting. After the meeting, the supervisor informed him that he would be working with himself today and instructed him about obtaining a pallet jack. Employee #1 was paired up with a coworker to pick and process shower door orders. At approximately 7:50 a.m., Employee #1 was working with his partner and moving shower doors from a location and placing them on a pallet. Between orders, the coworker left the area to retrieve cardboard for another order and Employee #1 began to work on the next order. As he removed one of the shower doors from the pick location, the balance of doors (a total of seven to eight doors) in the location fell forward. They struck his left ankle and fractured it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures for the fractured ankle and was then hospitalized for one week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316348226 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |