Accident Summary Nr: 202479564 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/17/2013
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 316348051 | 10/29/2013 | 1771 | 238110 | Frize Corporation |
Abstract:
On July 27, 2013, Employee #1, employed by a general construction contractor, was working at a building construction site. He, along with other employees, was performing a concrete pour. Employee #1 was required to enter the wet cement, which was approximately 3 to 4 feet deep. During the subsequent investigation, Employee #1 stated he was in the wet cement for several hours, manually moving and controlling the hose for the pour. Eventually, the cement started to enter his right boot. Because of the inadequate protection, he began to develop chemical burns on his right leg. As the burning sensation became progressively worse, Employee #1 exited the concrete and reported to his supervisor that his legs were burning. His supervisor told him to sit down and put vinegar on his legs. Employee #1 complied and began to pour vinegar on his legs. This caused the area to smoke and created additional pain. Employee #1 continued to work for a few days after the incident. However, due to the pain, he went to the hospital emergency room on July 31, 2013, where he was diagnosed, admitted, and treated for second and third degree burns. The employer failed to report this event to Cal/OSHA. On October 29, 2013, while conducting another investigation at the employer's facility location, a Cal/OSHA investigator was provided the Cal/OSHA 300 logs and discovered Employee #1's serious injuries.
Keywords:
BURN, POURING, PPE, CONSTRUCTION, HOSE, CHEMICAL BURN, CONCRETE, LEG
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Other building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
100 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
316348051 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Burn(Chemical) |
Occupation not reported |