Accident Summary Nr: 202479556 - Wood Worker Amputates Finger with Table Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316348143 | 11/15/2013 | 7319 | 541890 | Creative Partners West Inc |
Abstract: On September 5, 2013, Employee #1, a 28-year-old male with Creative Partners West Inc., was operating a SawStop (Model Number: CNS175, Serial Number: C104801179) table saw. Employee #1 had to make a 0.75 in. dado-groove cut into wood that was 20 in. by 1.5 in. with the table saw. While using a push stick with his right hand, Employee #1 started making the dado-groove cut when the wood kicked back and catching his fingers on his left hand, resulting in an amputation of his left index finger. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 started work at his normal time 7:00 a.m. and was tasked on a project to build 300 tables. At the time of the incident, no guard was being used and this was Employee #1's first time making dado-groove cuts for the company. The Employer was engaged in manufacturing point of purchase displays.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316348143 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |