Accident Summary Nr: 202479523 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202479523 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/10/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634856401/27/20145141445110A&B Azusa Inc Dba Seafood City Supermarket

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on August 10, 2013, an employee, a meat clerk was operating a meat-cutting band saw, Hobart Model Number 6801, Serial Number 31-1448-782, to thinly slice pork butt, 2-in. by 0.25-in. The employee was slicing the frozen meat when he tried to adjust the back guard, which controls the thickness of the cut. The employee turned off the band saw but did not lower the guard all the way to prevent inadvertent contact with the blade as it was still in motion. As the employee reached with his right hand to adjust the back guard, his left hand was on the sliding table. The sliding table moved toward the band saw blade creating two circumferential lacerations of the 4th and 5th fingers on the left-hand ultimately resulting in an amputation of the 4th finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, LACERATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316348564 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscelaneous food preparation occupations