Accident Summary Nr: 202479507 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Roll Forming Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316347384 | 08/12/2013 | 3585 | 333415 | Custom Cooler, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 7, 2013, an employee was operating a roll forming and bending machine inside production room. He was bending and rolling a metal sheet, approximately 47-in wide by 0.125-in thick, when sheet got jammed inside machine. The employee put his left hand inside machine through an open space of existing guard to fix and adjust the jammed sheet. While his hand was still inside, metal cutter came down and hit his fingers. The employee suffered a partial amputation to his left four fingers. Paramedics were called in and the employee was transported to the Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized and surgery was performed on his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316347384 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |