Accident Summary Nr: 202479473 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger in Chain Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 202479473 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634734308/01/20133499332999Mat Holdings Inc. Dba Midwest Air Technologies

Abstract: At approximately 11:46 a.m. on July 26, 2013, Employee #1, a machine operator, was manually removing an iron fence roll from the end of Weaving Machine Number 2. He was wearing a glove while operating the machine. The roll was approximately 6-ft long with a 10-in. diameter. The chain link fence weaving machine was energized and running on a 240-volt AC power supply. As he removed the roll from the machine, his right middle finger was pinched in the chain and sprocket drive of the machine and partially amputated. The weaving machine was not completely enclosed or guarded against contact. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized for approximately six hours and then released.

Keywords: CHAIN, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316347343 Hospitalized injury Amputation Rolling machine operators