Accident Summary Nr: 202479465 - Employee Amputates Fingers Caught by Dock Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316347475 | 08/27/2013 | 3089 | 326199 | Cambro Manufacturing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on July 22, 2013, Employee #1, a warehouse worker with Cambro Manufacturing, was operating a forklift and unloading a trailer that was backed up to a bay door (Number: 43). Employee #1 noticed the lip of the dock plate was on top of a pallet inside the trailer, but the pallet did allow the dock plate to sit flat on the bed of the trailer. Employee #1 raised the dock plate back up and used the handle on to dock plate to push down the lip. Employee #1 went to push the entire dock plate down to the trailer, when the lip snapped back and caught three fingers on Employee #1's right hand between the dock plate and the dock plate lip. Employee #1 sustained amputations to his right index, middle, and fourth finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316347475 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |