Accident Summary Nr: 202479440 - Employee Catches Hand in Punch Press and Loses Two Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316347319 | 07/22/2013 | 3599 | 332710 | Calfabco Inc Dba Mr. Washerman |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on July 10, 2013, Employee #1 was forming metal parts on a punch press (Serial Number 10581059), when one of the metal pieces got stuck inside the press machine. The press machine had a foot pedal control and a two hand control systems fitted on the machine. The press machine malfunctioned and Employee #1 put his right hand inside the point of operation to remove the stuck metal piece. The slide ram came down, crushing and amputating his index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and underwent surgery to repair his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316347319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |