Accident Summary Nr: 202479416 - Employee Amputates Hand While Using Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316346691 | 02/22/2013 | 1541 | 236220 | Jesus Olivia Ccasa |
Abstract: On February 5, 2013, an employee was using a circular saw to cut a 2-ft by 4-ft piece of wood while remodeling a bathroom. The circular saw struck the employee's left hand resulting in serious injuries. He was taken to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for an amputation of the left hand at the wrist. The employee was transferred to Loma Linda Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316346691 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |