Accident Summary Nr: 202479408 - Employee's Glove Caught in Conveyor, Loses Arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316347921 | 09/30/2013 | 3842 | 339113 | Steris Isomedix Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 15, 2013, Employee #1 called his supervisor and both went over to the conveyor line, because it was leaking air. Employee #1's supervisor instructed him to go and get a wrench in order to remove the conveyor cover. Employee #1's supervisor used the wrench to loosen the machine guard without performing lockout and tag out procedures. Employee #1 began assisting his supervisor in the repair of the air line leak on the clutch motor. Employee #1 was holding the airline while his supervisor secured it with ties. When the clutch motor started up, it caught Employee #1's glove, pulling his left hand into the motor gears resulting in serious injuries. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where his arm was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316347921 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |