Accident Summary Nr: 202479408 - Employee's Glove Caught in Conveyor, Loses Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202479408 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634792109/30/20133842339113Steris Isomedix Services Inc

Abstract: On June 15, 2013, Employee #1 called his supervisor and both went over to the conveyor line, because it was leaking air. Employee #1's supervisor instructed him to go and get a wrench in order to remove the conveyor cover. Employee #1's supervisor used the wrench to loosen the machine guard without performing lockout and tag out procedures. Employee #1 began assisting his supervisor in the repair of the air line leak on the clutch motor. Employee #1 was holding the airline while his supervisor secured it with ties. When the clutch motor started up, it caught Employee #1's glove, pulling his left hand into the motor gears resulting in serious injuries. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where his arm was amputated.

Keywords: WRENCH, AMPUTATED, GUARD, PINNED, CLUTCH, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, ARM, GEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316347921 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.