Accident Summary Nr: 202479382 - Employee's Leg Is Struck by Pallet and Is Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 202479382 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634565109/17/20135111424110United Stationers Supply Co

Abstract: On May 28, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a stockpicker forklift within a facility were multiple operations occurs, such as the taking of inbound products that normally come in a box, stocking them (bulk stack or free stack), receiving orders, storing and shipping out using the customer's trucks or the employer's trucks. The forklift was a Crown Stockpicker Number 250 (Model Number SP3040-30, Serial Number 1A191250) and used to stock in Zone Number 35 and Aisle Number 30. Employee #1 was driving in reverse on a stockpicker in a narrow wire guided aisle with two empty pallets on a platform, which had been clamped to the stockpicker. As she came out of the aisle in reverse, the top pallet shifted and struck an upright object in between Location Number 3530-2611. This collision forced the pallet into her right leg and pushed the leg against the stockpicker's side gate, resulting in serious injuries. She was also working alone. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 via an ambulance to a medical center, where she received treatment and underwent surgery on the fractured leg. After undergoing medical procedures, she was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, BACKING UP, LEG, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316345651 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators