Accident Summary Nr: 202479358 - Employee's Hand Crushed by Falling Punch Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202479358 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634699806/14/20133499332999Structural Composite Industries

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on May 17, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 was doing a measurement under the sleeve of a punch press when a punch riser suddenly fell on the employee's finger and crushing his left middle finger. riser which fell freely onto E1's finger and crushing his left middle finger. Employee #1's supervisor was in his office and was notified of the incident by phone by a coworker. Paramedics arrived and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital. Employee #1 was released and went to the company's industrial clinic for a follow up. At that time he was referred to a hand specialist that same day, and the specialist performed surgery to amputate the left middle finger.

Keywords: FINGER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316346998 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported