Accident Summary Nr: 202479333 - Employee Fractures Ankle Caught Between Forklift and Battery

Accident Summary Nr: 202479333 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/22/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634568509/19/20135112453210United Stationers Supply Co

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on July 22, 2013, Employee #1, with United Stationers Supply Company, had been cleaning a break room and was dumping trash using a forklift (Raymond; Model Number: R40-C40TT; Serial Number: R40-01-03202) with a clamp attachment. Employee #1 returned the forklift to the charging station in reverse gear (tractor-first) with approximately one ft between the rack that holds replacement batteries and the forklift. Then, he exited the forklift prior to allowing the forklift to come to a complete stop. Employee #1's left foot was caught between the rear of the forklift and the rack holding the replacement batteries. Employee #1 was working alone. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was then taken via ambulance to the hospital, where Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured ankle. The cause of the accident was that Employee #1 did not allow the forklift to come to a complete stop prior to placing any part of Employee #1's body outside the running lines of an industrial truck where shear or crushing hazards existed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BATTERY CHARGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ANKLE, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316345685 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported