Accident Summary Nr: 202479325 - Employee's Leg Is Caught Between Objects and Is Fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316347012 | 06/05/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Whittier Uhsd Dba Santa Fe High School |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on April 26, 2013, Employee #1 was working at a high school. She was driving a dump cart (Make Identification Taylor- Dunn, Model Number 1248B, Serial Number 120508) and collecting trash during the evening hours. As she drove the cart toward the intersection of two covered walkways, the front left side of the cart contacted a fixed pole. The cart continued to travel forward. Her left leg was outside the frame of the cart and was caught between the pole and the cart frame just above the ankle. Employee #1 sustained a complex fracture of the tibia and fibula as well as severe soft tissue, muscle, and tendon damage. She was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and underwent surgical procedures. After undergoing the medical procedures, Employee #1 was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316347012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |