Accident Summary Nr: 202479325 - Employee's Leg Is Caught Between Objects and Is Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 202479325 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634701206/05/20138211611110Whittier Uhsd Dba Santa Fe High School

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on April 26, 2013, Employee #1 was working at a high school. She was driving a dump cart (Make Identification Taylor- Dunn, Model Number 1248B, Serial Number 120508) and collecting trash during the evening hours. As she drove the cart toward the intersection of two covered walkways, the front left side of the cart contacted a fixed pole. The cart continued to travel forward. Her left leg was outside the frame of the cart and was caught between the pole and the cart frame just above the ankle. Employee #1 sustained a complex fracture of the tibia and fibula as well as severe soft tissue, muscle, and tendon damage. She was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and underwent surgical procedures. After undergoing the medical procedures, Employee #1 was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CART, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316347012 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners