Accident Summary Nr: 202479317 - Employee Crushes Finger When Forklift Clamp Slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316346972 | 06/04/2013 | 3357 | 331422 | Tree Island Wire (Usa) Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on April 23,2013, Employee #1, of Tree island Wire (USA) Inc., was removing clamps for attaching regular forks to forklift #7 inside the production area. The mast did not engage properly with attachment, so the employee tried to wiggle it into position, to fix the pin. While Employee #1 was wiggling the mast, the clamp slipped loose and dropped. The employee's finger was caught between the mast and the attachment crushing his index finger. The employee was taken to US Health Works Medical Clinic and later transferred to Wilshire Surgery Center, for partial amputation of his right index finger. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316346972 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |