Accident Summary Nr: 202479309 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316347848 | 09/25/2013 | 7381 | 561612 | Weiser Security Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:44 a.m. on September 25, 2013, Employee #1, a security guard, was working for Weiser Security Services warehouse, Weiser Security Services, Inc. The employee was in the area where trucking operations were taking place, deliveries and moving of containers to loading docks for unloading. Employee #1 left the security shack and walked across the yard to see what parking spaces were available. At the same time, a Yard Spotter (driver), employed by Staffmark Holdings, Inc was moving a container from the south side of the facility to bay door #18. The Driver was operating a Yard Goat trailer was pulling a 53-ft container of palletized soup. The driver approached the North Gate while traveling north. The driver then merged on to the West side of yard to make his U-turn. As the driver was making his U-turn, he was looking in his rear view mirrors to look at the rear of the trailer for clearance. At This time, Employee #1 was walking on the east side of the yard south bound while talking on her radio, when she was struck in her back by the yard goat trailer, and ran over. Emergency Medical Service was called, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316347848 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |