Accident Summary Nr: 202479291 - Employee Amputates Fingers When Caught in Chain and Sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316346725 | 04/12/2013 | 5149 | 453910 | Pet Partners Inc Dba Barney'S Pets And Supplies |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 9, 2013, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving trash bags from the second floor level to the first floor level by means of a trash container secured to the forks of a forklift. The employee was on second floor throwing the trash bags into trash container. The coworker was sitting in the driver's seat in forklift. When container got full the employee jumped inside the container and began packing the bags manually with his hands to make more room inside the container. When Employee #1 was finished manually packing the bags, the coworker, forklift driver, started bringing the loaded container down by forklift. During this task Employee #1 placed his right hand on the mast and two of his right fingers got pinched in the pinch point of an unguarded chain and sprocket drive. Employee #1 was transported to Loma Linda Hospital by paramedics, where he was treated for amputation of the tips of his right middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was released after twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316346725 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |