Accident Summary Nr: 202479275 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202479275 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/21/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634668304/03/20135411445110Cardenas Markets Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 21, 2013, Employee #1 was cutting pork chops in the Meat Department of a grocery store. He used the Butcher Boy Band Saw (Model Number SA 16, Serial Number 0600490) to cut the meat. There was an unprotected portion of the blade, which was approximately 2 in. from the top surface of meat to the guide rolls on the sliding guard of the saw. Additionally, the sliding guard was not adjusted as close as possible to the table and no push plate was used to push the meat towards the running blade. As he operated the saw, his left ring finger contacted the moving saw blade and partially amputated it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released two hours later on the same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, STRUCK AGAINST, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316346683 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters