Accident Summary Nr: 202479267 - Employee's Amputates Fingertip Between Frames of Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346923 | 05/17/2013 | 4215 | 492110 | Ups |
Abstract: At approximately 11:13 a.m. on April 1, 2013, Employee #1, a Hub Supervisor, job was to make sure employees unloading trucks were doing their job; manage where truck drivers could park their trailers; and assist where he was needed. The employee went to the work area and started a pre-trip inspection of the area to make sure there were no problems with the conveyors and make sure all the night switches were working properly. By this time coworkers were arriving and Employee #1 started assigning the coworkers to their work lines to start unloading the trailers. A coworker was on line 1025 and had finished unloading a trailer. The coworker was having problems folding and moving the rollers back into the dock from the trailer. Employee #1 noticed the problem and told his coworker to stop and he would take care of the problem. The employee got in the back of the trailer and began lifting the rollers over a metal flap. While pushing in rollers that are used to transfer material from the trailer beds to the dock somehow his right middle finger was pinched between the frames of the conveyor rollers causing the fingertip amputation. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for his middle finger tip amputation and later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |