Accident Summary Nr: 202479218 - Employee Amputates Finger in Finishing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316346824 | 05/01/2013 | 3471 | 332813 | V & H Performance, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on April 22, 2013, Employee #1 was performing a set-up on the End Finishing machine (Number 302, Model Number EF-AC/80, Serial Number:0204EF80c32). The employee placed a tube inside the machine to measure the depth distance, and as he was adjusting the head blades bits. Employee #1 proceeded by placing his left hand on top of the end finisher cylinder head while he activated the manual on/off switch with his right hand. As he activated the switch to the on position, the head cylinder retracted backwards and pinched his left middle finger. Employee #1 was taken by the Safety Manager to an area clinic and later transported to a hand specialist for surgery amputating the tip of his left middle finger. The employee was released after twenty-four hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316346824 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |