Accident Summary Nr: 202479192 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Bobcat Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346378 | 02/12/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | J.De Sigio Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:08 p.m. on January 31, 2013, an employee was repairing the hydraulic cylinder and arm of the raised bucket of a bobcat. The bucket slipped off the jack stand and hit the employee standing below with the raised arm of bucket in back yard. The jack stand height was measured to be 64-in. from ground and size of bucket was noted to be about 5-ft long by 3-ft wide by 2-ft deep. The employee fractured right side ribs and neck. Paramedics were called and the employee was transported to USC Medical Center for medical treatment, where he was hospitalized for about one month.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316346378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |