Accident Summary Nr: 202479150 - Employee Lacerates Hand and Fingers When Using Cutting Shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346741 | 04/17/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Stater Brothers |
Abstract: On March 30, 2013 Employee #1 was operating a shear cutting machine. The employee's hand slipped from the safety guard and in contact with the shear point action. Employee #1's hand and fingers were lacerated. The employee reported to an area hospital, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346741 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |