Accident Summary Nr: 202479143 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346709 | 04/04/2013 | 5082 | 423810 | Canam Minerals Dba Kleen Blast Abrasives |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on January 3, 2013, Employee #1 was instructed to watch the conveyor and make sure dirt would not accumulate on the conveyor. To accomplish the task the employee took a 2 by 4 in. slab of wood and placed it on the conveyor to scrape excess dirt that was accumulating off the conveyor. As Employee #1 was applying pressure on the conveyor with the 2 by 4 it broke and the employee's right arm was pulled into the conveyor. Employee #1's sustained a fractured right wrist; fractured scapula; and brachial plexus disorder. The supervisor rushed over to assist the employee. Paramedics and the Fire Department were called and transported Employee #1 to an area hospital, where he was treated for his injuries. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346709 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |