Accident Summary Nr: 202479101 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught by Tube Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346345 | 02/07/2013 | 3471 | 332813 | V & H Performance, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 23, 2013, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a tube bending machine (Eagle EPT60 Serial Number: 770006) to bend and form steel tubes. The employee was loading a pipe approximately 2 in. diameter and 4 ft long into the bending machine and activated the foot control switch to begin the cycle. The cycle did not start, so Employee #1 proceeded to reach forward over the safety mat to adjust the inserted tube. As the employee grappled the tube with her right hand, the machine cycled causing the clamp on the machine to close and pinching her index finger. Employee #1 immediately stepped on the safety mat and stopped the machine. The employee turned and asked a nearby coworker to disengage the clamp to remove her finger. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where she was treated for an amputation of the index finger of the right hand. Employee #1 was released after forty-two hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346345 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |