Accident Summary Nr: 202479010 - Employee Amputates Fingers in Paper Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346493 | 03/01/2013 | 2653 | 322211 | Gabriel Container Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on February 6, 2014, an employee was working in the Mill Room at the calendar rolls area. The employee was injured while manually feeding paper into the inbound running calendar rolls. He suffered a crushing, degloving, and subsequent amputation to four fingers of the left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for finger amputation. The factors that caused the accident were an unguarded inbound nip point of metal rolls and failure to control hazardous energy lockout/tagout when feeding paper into machinery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346493 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |