Accident Summary Nr: 202479002 - Employee Is Injured When Slips on Wet Paint

Accident Summary Nr: 202479002 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620045003/28/20133711336112Halcore Group Inc Dba Leader Industries

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on February 28, 2013, an employee and coworkers #1 and #2 were painting a section of the roof in the morning. The coworkers used an extension ladder to access the roof and the employee used a boom lift to move transport the painting materials. They were all wearing personal fall protection equipment, which were tied off to ventilation racks on the roof, while working on the roof. As it approached the lunch time, the employee and the coworkers started to get ready for lunch. The employee walked parallel to the edge of roof to reach the boom lift that was positioned adjacent to the access ladder. The employee disconnected his personal fall protection equipment approximately 10 feet away from the boom lift because his foot was hurting. The employee slipped on the wet paint and fell 15 feet to the concrete ground. Coworker #1 walked up toward the ridge of roof first and walked down toward the access ladder to avoid the wet paint. Coworker #1 was half way down the ladder when the employee fell. Coworker #2 walked up toward the ridge of the roof to leave his tools. Coworker #2 was at the ridge of the roof when the employee fell. The employee sustained fractures on left wrist, sternum and lumbar spine. He was transported to LA County USC Medical Center by the paramedics, where he was hospitalized until March 11, 2013. The accident was caused because the employee disconnected his personal fall protection equipment before reaching the boom lift.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, SPINE, SLIP, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, WORK SURFACE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126200450 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations