Accident Summary Nr: 202478996 - Employee Falls from Roof, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202478996 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634703806/14/20131761238160Midwest Roofing & Solar

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 13, 2013, Employee #1, of Midwest Roofing & Solar, was performing roofing renovations, installing wood pieces at ends of wood rafters near the south edge of the building. The employee lost his balance and fell from the edge of the roof, approximately 15 ft, landing on the ground in front of unit D-7. Emergency Medical Service was called, and Employee #1 was transported to LA USC Medical Center, where he was treated for head, eye and facial fractures. The employee was hospitalized for five days and was pronounced dead on June 18, 2013.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, WOOD PANEL, ROOFER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ROOF PANEL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316347038 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof