Accident Summary Nr: 202478962 - Employee Suffers Hand Injuries at Local Car Wash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316345982 | 12/27/2012 | 7542 | 811192 | Speedway Car Wash |
Abstract: At approximately 3:25 p.m. on December 22, 2012, Employee suffered a serious injury, and partial amputation to his left middle finger. Employee #1, was using a sponge in his left hand for cleaning the rim of rear wheel on passenger side of a vehicle when his left middle finger got caught in the spoke of wheel and brake plate during cleaning resulting in a partial amputation. Employee #1 was taken to a local medical center and hospitalized overnight for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316345982 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |