Accident Summary Nr: 202478954 - Sanitation Worker Burned with Leak on High Pressure Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346204 | 01/17/2013 | 2099 | 311941 | Golden State Foods Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on December 14, 2012, Employee #1, a 62-year-old male Sanitation Worker, with Golden State Foods, was performing his normal duties of washing blenders and the floors. While on a forklift and moving things around, a coworker informed Employee #1 that it was time to clean the outside area and to go get the high pressure hose. While preparing to use a yellow high pressure hose (rated for 3000 psi) with hot water (approximately 140 F, 1000 psi) to clean just outside of the compounding area, the hose sprung a leak. Employee #1 stepped on the leak with his right foot in order to plug the leak. Employee #1 was wearing rubber work boots and rain gear at the time of the incident. The high pressure water eventually penetrated the right boot and filled the boot partially with hot water. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to his right foot and ankle. Paramedics were called and Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately two months and had two toes on his right foot amputated. The Employer was engaged in food processing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346204 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |