Accident Summary Nr: 202478921 - Employee Fractures Toes Under Falling Battery

Accident Summary Nr: 202478921 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634573511/02/20122099311941Ventura Foods Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on October 15, 2012, Employee #1, with Ventura Foods LLC, was operating a forklift/industrial truck manufactured by Toyota Electric Forklift Truck (Model Number 8FBCU25-COMP; Serial Number 63530). Employee #1 was changing the battery of the forklift he was operating. The battery fell approximately two ft from the ground and landed on Employee #1's foot causing a crushing injury. Employee #1 was hospitalized and suffered fractures on two toes of the left foot. The battery was used to power the forklift and weights 2,760 pounds, The battery was located under the seat of the forklift. The lifting beam used in conjunction with an electric hoist to lift the battery was manufactured by Sackett Systems Inc. and has the capacity to carry up to 6,000 pounds. This lifting beam was 47 ins. long by 4.5 ins. wide by 7.5 ins. tall and was made of maple wood and aluminum. The lifting beam weighs 58.6 pounds including the two metal bar hooks attachment of the lifting beam. The main factor causing the accident was the use of deformed metal rod hooks on the lifting beam. The 14.5 in. long shafts of the two metal hooks on the lifting beam were bent backwards from its original shape, making them susceptible to unhooking from the lifting eyelets of the forklift batteries. Also one of the two metal hooks was worn and bent open, again making it susceptible to unhooking from the lifting eyelets of the batteries.

Keywords: BATTERY, FRACTURE, HOISTING MECHANISM, SHEET METAL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316345735 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported