Accident Summary Nr: 202478913 - While Elevated in Truck Employee Is Shocked Suffers Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202478913 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 11/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634629501/29/20134911221122Henkels & Mccoy Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 16, 2012, Employee #1 was elevated in a truck mounted aerial device. The employee was working from an insulated work platform attaching the end of a carabineers attachment by a lanyard. Employee #1 was working with a "hot arm" manufactured by Chance, (Model Number H4800-72), to temporarily support the 7200-volt phase/ground energized, and uninsulated conductor while the new wooden pole was being installed. The employee suffered an electrical shocked and was burned. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for third degree burns to his hands. The employee remains hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, SHOCK, ELECTRICAL, LIVE-LINE TOOL, ATTACHMENT PLUG, TRUCK, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316346295 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported