Accident Summary Nr: 202478905 - Employee Gets Pinned Under Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 202478905 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634479508/27/20127353238990The Crane Guys, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m., on August 7, 2012, Employee #1, a yard worker of The Crane Guys, LLC, was injured by a falling trench plate, weighing an estimated 2,500 to 3,000 pounds. Employee #1 sustained two fractured femurs. Employee #1 sustained the injuries at the rear of the crane yard where he was painting trench plates. Employee #1 propped up trench plates with various objects found in the yard so that he could paint them without turning them over. Employee #1 used a forklift to prop up the trench plates onto a post, a metal bin and also using a 4 by 6 wooden block found in the crane yard. As Employee #1 was moving away from the trench plate, placed at an angle above the 4 by 6 wooden block, the unstable arrangement failed and he was struck in the upper legs by the falling trench plate, which knocked him down, pinning him under the heavy steel plate.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, FRACTURE, PINNED, TRENCH, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316344795 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported