Accident Summary Nr: 202478897 - Industrial Truck Operator's Arm Is Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 202478897 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634607101/08/20134214484110Barrett Distribution Centers Inc

Abstract: On October 23, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Barrett Distribution Centers Inc. (BDCI), a third-party logistics and transportation company. The site was used mainly for the warehousing and transport of cabinets intended for home use. Employee #1 was a permanent employee of BDCI. He was performing work assigned duties at BDCI during the incident. Employee #1 was operating a Crown Model Number RD 5200 Narrow-Aisle Reach industrial truck. He was in the driver's position at the time of the incident. He was taking the industrial truck down the facility's aisle Number 32, when he lost control of the industrial truck and crashed into some storage racks. His left arm was crushed between the industrial truck's body and a storage rack. He required hospitalization for seven nights. A factor related to the incident was the lack of formal instruction, practical training, and evaluation of performance in the operation of the industrial truck. The employer did not report the accident to the Division. The Division learned of the serious injury accident during a review of the employer's records while the Division was performing a complaint-related inspection of the employer.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ABRASION, STORAGE RACK, ARM, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316346071 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported