Accident Summary Nr: 202478889 - Employee Slips and Falls, Injures Finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346469 | 02/26/2013 | 2045 | 311822 | Honeyville Grain Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on November 5, 2012, Employee #1 was working at a facility that manufactured and distributed freeze-dried and dehydrated foods. Employee #1 was carrying a metal detector, which weighed 60 lbs and was approximately 24 in. long by 12 in. wide by 12 in. tall. He transported the detector a distance of 10 ft, when he slipped and fell backwards. He landed on his back. The corner of the metal detector landed on top of his right hand, resulting in a complex laceration and comminuted displaced open fracture of the pinky finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures on his injured finger and was then hospitalized for post-operative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346469 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |