Accident Summary Nr: 202478871 - Employee Falls from Trailer and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346790 | 04/23/2013 | 4213 | 484121 | Estenson Logistics |
Abstract: On April 16, 2013 an incident occurred when Employee #1 was measuring the height of her load and removing stickers before departure from the lumber yard. Employee #1 was measuring while standing on top of the load. Employee #1 fell from on top of the lumber to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital, where she was treated for head trauma and fell into a coma and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346790 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |