Accident Summary Nr: 202478863 - Employee Dies While Landscaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346733 | 04/12/2013 | 0782 | 561730 | L. Barrios And Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 12, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 performing landscaped maintenance at a commercial property for a landscape contractor. An employee of a nearby business, notified Employee #1's coworker that Employee #1, was lying on the ground behind the work truck located in the rear parking lot. The coworker discovered that Employee #1 was unconscious and called emergency services. The local Fire Department attempted to revive Employee #1 at the scene before transporting the injured to a local area hospital where Employee #1 was declared deceased due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346733 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |