Accident Summary Nr: 202478863 - Employee Dies While Landscaping

Accident Summary Nr: 202478863 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/12/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634673304/12/20130782561730L. Barrios And Associates, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 12, 2013, an incident occurred as Employee #1 performing landscaped maintenance at a commercial property for a landscape contractor. An employee of a nearby business, notified Employee #1's coworker that Employee #1, was lying on the ground behind the work truck located in the rear parking lot. The coworker discovered that Employee #1 was unconscious and called emergency services. The local Fire Department attempted to revive Employee #1 at the scene before transporting the injured to a local area hospital where Employee #1 was declared deceased due to natural causes.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, TRUCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316346733 Fatality Other Occupation not reported