Accident Summary Nr: 202478855 - Truck Driverr Fractures Skull in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346162 | 01/11/2013 | 2499 | 321999 | Artesia Sawdust Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on November 5, 2012, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male truck driver with Artesia Sawdust Products Inc., was dispatched to pick-up a metal container (7.4 ft. high by 7.9 ft. wide) containing sawdust at a customer's location. Employee #1 was to bring the full container back to the employer's site to process the sawdust. Employee #1, who was working alone, was putting a tarp over the container, to prevent sawdust from flying out the container. Employee #1 fell and sustained multiple skull-base fractures, multiple maxillofacial fractures, left temporal bone fractures, and multiple left rib fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event. Artesia Sawdust Products Inc., was a company engaged in manufacturing soil amendments, playground chips, and landscape materials.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346162 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |