Accident Summary Nr: 202478814 - Employee Is Injured When Ladder Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202478814 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634599001/02/20133714336312L.A Sleeve Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 21, 2012, Employee #1 conducted maintenance work on roof and then began climbing down a 17-steps fixed ladder. As he descended the ladder, the ladder became unbalanced and fell. Employee #1 fell with the ladder and struck the ground. He sustained a fractured left hip and compression of left hand nerves. The height of Employee #1's fall was approximately 10 ft. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, UNSECURED, LADDER, FALL, HIP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316345990 Hospitalized injury Fracture Engineers, n.e.c.