Accident Summary Nr: 202478814 - Employee Is Injured When Ladder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316345990 | 01/02/2013 | 3714 | 336312 | L.A Sleeve Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 21, 2012, Employee #1 conducted maintenance work on roof and then began climbing down a 17-steps fixed ladder. As he descended the ladder, the ladder became unbalanced and fell. Employee #1 fell with the ladder and struck the ground. He sustained a fractured left hip and compression of left hand nerves. The height of Employee #1's fall was approximately 10 ft. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316345990 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |