Accident Summary Nr: 202478806 - Employee Is Pinned in Lathe Machine and Fractures Both Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316345966 | 12/20/2012 | 3559 | 333298 | West Coast Machining |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 10, 2012, Employee #1, a machinist, was adjusting the coolant nozzle on a King vertical turning lathe (Serial Number 3455, Lot Number 479). He began work around 6:00 a.m. and went directly to the vertical turning lathe, which he normally would operate. Around 2:15 p.m., Employee #1 noticed the coolant hose nozzle needed adjusting. He reached across the table of the lathe to move the nozzle, when his stomach contacted the lathe machine's moving table. The machine was not LOTO or deenergized to conduct the adjustment work. The moving table of the lathe trapped and pinned his legs between the table and the frame of the lathe. The compressive force of the lathe machine fractured the femur bone in each leg. His supervisor, who was operating a lathe approximately 30 ft away, heard him call. The fire department was summoned. They arrived and extricated him from the lathe. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for one month with bilateral femur fractures in both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316345966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |