Accident Summary Nr: 202478749 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed Between Press Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 202478749 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634523010/18/20123089326121Mercury Plastics Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 16, 2012, Employee #1 was running a flexographic press made by Windmoeller & Hoelscher Corporation, (Model Novo flex, Serial Number 41.846) printing on a metalized type of plastic film. Employee #1 started setting up run the machine in full production mode. The speed of the press was approximately 350 ft a minute. The employee noticed that there was a problem in the print. There was a line that should not be in the print. Employee #1 entered mid-rear of the machine where the spool of material is printed and loaded so that he could inspect the rolls in order to determine what was causing the misprint. The employee did not shut off the machine because he believed that this would cause him to start the set-up all over again. As Employee #1 proceeded further inside the machine, he slipped on a roller. The employee tried to avoid hitting his head on a blade by extending his arms, but the moving film drew his right hand in between the rollers. Fortunately, he was able to trip the emergency wire with his foot to stop the press. The employee was stuck for about 20 minutes before a coworker found him. Employee #1's right hand was crushed between two rollers. The employee was hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: PRINTING PRESS, PRINTING, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, MACHINE OPERATOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, HAND, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316345230 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous printing machine operators