Accident Summary Nr: 202478731 - Employee Fractures Chest in Fall from Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316346402 | 02/13/2013 | 2653 | 322211 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:41 a.m. on January 25, 2013, Employee #1 was working alone unloading a rail car that contained large rolls of paper approximately 57 in. in diameter. There was a ramp in place in between the railcar and the dock to allow the industrial truck to retrieve rolls from railcar. Rolls were unloaded using an industrial truck with a clamp attachment. In between individual rolls of paper were packaging material to keep the large rolls of paper from shifting or moving. An industrial truck was on the ramp, and Employee #1 stepped off the industrial truck that he had been driving and went inside the railcar to pick up packaging material. As the employee turned to place the packaging material onto the clamp, he slipped and fell approximately 4.25 ft off the ramp landing on the dirt and rocks on the ground. Employee #1 reported to an area hospital, where he was treated for chest fracture. The employee was hospitalized for twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316346402 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |