Accident Summary Nr: 202478715 - Employee Is Struck by Load and Severely Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316344969 | 09/25/2012 | 7312 | 541850 | Quantum Structure & Design |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on August 24, 2012, Employee #1 and a crew were installing a digital display board sign on an existing advertising board. His supervisor assigned him the task, and he assembled a crew and then headed to the job site. Employee #1 was responsible for driving a mobile crane to the site. Coworkers climbed a ladder to the advertising board, which was at an approximate height of 70 ft. The crane was used to lift additional tools and equipment up to the coworkers. The digital display board sign was strapped and standing vertically in the back of a flatbed truck. After placing the mobile crane hook over the digital display, he exited the crane and climbed onto the flatbed truck to start rigging the digital display. The display was 4 ft tall by 27 ft long. He started removing the straps that secured the digital display to the flatbed truck, when the display suddenly tipped over and struck him. The weight of the display severely fractured his left ankle and knocked him to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received medical attention and underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316344969 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |