Accident Summary Nr: 202478681 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202478681 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/20/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634473808/21/20121623237110Belczak & Sons Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on August 20, 2012, was working for Belczak & Sons Inc. (BSI). BSI was a general engineering contractor that built underground storm drains. Employee #1 was a permanent employee of BSI. At the time of the incident, BSI workers were installing a temporary shoring box to be used as excavation cave-in protection while digging a 10-foot-diameter (3.0-meter-diameter) horizontal underground tunnel. Employee #1 was standing at the edge of a seven-foot-deep (2.1-meter-deep) excavation, assisting with the guiding and placement of a trench shoring box member. The tunnel was being dug for installation of reinforced concrete water pipe. The workers were using a 50-ton (45,400-kilogram) maximum capacity Model Number HSP-8050 Link-Belt Construction Equipment rough terrain crane, with Serial Number 53I4-1081 (or possibly 5314-1081). The crane had a maximum reach capacity of 110 feet (34 meters). The trench box being constructed at the time of the incident was a triple slide rail system type box, manufactured by Pro-Tech Equipment. The shoring side panel member involved in the accident measured 16 feet by 8 feet (4.9 meters by 2.4 meters), and it weighted approximately 6,250 pounds (2,835 kilograms). Above the worksite was an overhead power line. The conductors were approximately 36 feet (11.0 meters) above the ground. The location was between Southern California Edison poles number 987255E and number 1615214E. The overhead power line was energized at up to 7,200 volts phase-to-ground. The crane came into contact with the overhead power line, and current traveled through the crane and into the shoring panel. Employee #1 came into contact with the panel, and he sustained electrical shock and third-degree burns. The cause of the incident was operation of the crane and its moving parts in proximity to overhead power lines. The Rancho Cucamonga fire department reported the accident to the Division of Occupational Safety and Health (DOSH) at 12:20 p.m. on August 20, 2012. BSI did not report the incident to DOSH.

Keywords: TRENCH BOX, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CRANE BOOM, TRENCH, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE, E GI IB, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316344738 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire