Accident Summary Nr: 202478673 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip In Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316344746 | 08/17/2012 | 3441 | 332312 | Cgk Inc Dba Premier Steel Fabrication |
Abstract: On August 2, 2012, Employee #1, a Machine Operator, was using a foot activated press brake to bend steel to make clips. Employee #1 was assigned the task of bending 1,000 pieces of 16-gage galvanized steel (approximately 3.75 inches by 6 inches) into 90-degree angles to make clips. The company is engaged in steel fabrication for the construction industry. To do the job, Employee #1 started using a Heim 45-ton press brake (Model Number 45-8; Serial Number 3456) around 1:30 p.m. Employee #1's immediate supervisor was operating a 250-ton press brake that was approximately 8 feet away when he heard Employee #1 yell. Employee #1, while placing the steel into the point of operation by hand and not using extension tools, was distracted by a coworker when he was informed it was time to go home. At that time, Employee #1's right index finger was in the point of operation as the press brake was being activated. The tip of his right index finger was amputated when it entered the unguarded point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316344746 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |