Accident Summary Nr: 202478665 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202478665 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31634588312/06/20128059623210Lanterman Developmental Center

Abstract: On September 7, 2012, Employee #1, a staff member in a disabled care facility, was preparing clients for dinner. One client started having behavioral issues, and picked up a trash can and went into another client's room. Employee #1 attempted to verbally redirect the client out of the room. When she opened the door, the client had the trash can in her hand and looked as if she was going to throw it. Employee #1 used the bedroom door to shield herself as she stood in the doorway outside the bedroom. The client approached Employee #1 and suddenly slammed the door shut by pushing it forcefully, causing Employee #1 to fall backwards hitting her head on the wall and hurting her hip and leg area. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where it was determined she had suffered a fractured hip, hematoma and a closed head injury. Employee #1 was released from the hospital several days later, and will have to undergo rehabilitation for her hip.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WALL, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, STRUCK BY, DOOR, HIP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316345883 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported